CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:238 817222

Mr. Ralph C. Meola
Rhone-Poulenc
CN 7500
Cranbury, NJ 08512-7500

RE: The tariff classification of Microvit A Oil Propionate 2.5 (Vitamin A Oil Propionate 2.5), in bulk form, from France

Dear Mr. Meola:

In your letter dated November 21, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Microvit A Oil Propionate 2.5 (Vitamin A Oil Propionate 2.5), is composed of (by weight) 93% Vitamin A propionate, 2.6% stabilizer/antioxidant (BHA, BHT), and 4.4% edible vegetable oil (canola oil). It is used in the manufacture of animal feeds. You state in your letter that the vegetable oil is added to the Vitamin A propionate as part of the antioxidant ingredient mix to insure good dispersion of the antioxidants and to improve and assure stability. The product will be imported packed in 25 kilogram drums.

The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 2936.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Vitamins and their derivatives, unmixed: Vitamins A and their derivatives." The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist C. Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division